Saro Galents.
Artist and designer Saro Galentz is founder-president of Galentz Cultural Foundation and professor of the Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts.
He was born on October 15, 1946 in the family of well-known artists Haroutiun Galentz (1910-1967) and Armine Galentz (1920-2007).
In the spring of 1946 Saro’s parents, together with his elder brother Armen, moved for permanent residence from Lebanon to Armenia, their historical homeland.
He has graduated from Art Collage named after P. Terlemezian in 1965. From 1965 to 1970 he studied painting and textile design at Yerevan Art and Theater Institute, where he was actively involved in the activities of theatrical department, taking part in the design of student productions.
Since the beginning of the 70th Saro Galentz lived and worked in Moscow for about 20 years. In Moscow, he had been actively involved in the artistic environment of the Soviet metropolis. Besides painting, he had the opportunity to realize his interests in monumental art and design. From 1973 to 1987 art works of Saro Galentz participated in series of exhibitions – “Armenian Art” in Finland, Bulgaria, India, Sri Lanka, Syria, and Canada. In 1977 at the All-Union symposium-exhibition in Vilnius (Lithuania) young artist was awarded gold medal for the composition “Morning in Vilnius“. In the same year he realized two bas-relieves for the entrance of electroplating factory in Tambov, Russia, and design of  “Soviet Armenia – 60 years”  exhibition hall in All-Union Exhibition of Economic Achievements  in Moscow.  In 1986 there was another monumental project – stained glass window of 15 sqm of the entrance hall of the USSR Supreme Council in Moscow (1986).
In the late 80th, when the movement for independence started in Armenia, Saro returned to Yerevan. He was invited to teach at the Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts. Since 1992, he participates in the annual exhibitions of the Union of Artists of Armenia. In the 90s he has carried out a number of trips to Europe and Asia, opened solo exhibitions in Paris (1998) and Nicosia (1996).
To preserve the heritage of the great artist, Saro Galentz together with his mother and brother decided to establish Haroutiun Galentz Cultural Foundation and Museum. The family has invested efforts and financial resources to replenish Galentz collection and build the museum.
Galentz Museum was opened in 2010 on the 100 anniversary of Haroutiun Galentz thereby 40 years later carrying out the governmental decision on the creation of Galentz Museum, adopted after the artist’s death in 1967, and for different reasons, not implemented.
In 2006 he was awarded Movses Khorenatsi medal for outstanding creative achievements in the areas of Armenian culture, art, literature, education and humanities. Since 1971 Saro Galentz was member of the Artists Union of the former USSR and since 1976 he is member of Artists Union of Armenia. From 1991 till now he has headed Painting and Drawing Department at Yerevan State Fine Arts Academy.  In 1999-2002 he was secretary of the Artists Union of Armenia. Lots of his paintings are in the private art collections in Russia and Europe.
Saro Galentz is a member of Art Council under the Urban Planning Council of Yerevan Municipality and Member of the President’s of Armenia Awards Committee in Arts.